Created by Avbmenon
Last edited August 29, 2021

Template:For Template:EngvarB

Template:BLP sources

Balachandra Menon
Balachandra Menon
Balachandra Menon
Born
1954-1-11 (age 72)[1]
Kollam, Kerala, India


Occupation
Template:Hlist
Years active
1978 – present



Balachandra Menon (born 11 January 1954) is an Indian film actor, director and script writer. He made a number of films in the 1980s and 1990s. He has directed 40 films and has acted in over 100 films.[2] He won two National film awards including the National Film Award for Best Actor for his performance as station master Ismail the 1998 film Samaantharangal, which was also directed by him. He has also worked as distributor, editor, composer, singer and producer in the Malayalam film industry. He has found space in the Limca Book of Records for the maximum number of films directed, scripted and acted in.

Menon has introduced many actors into the Malayalam film industry. Actors who made their debut in his films include Shobana in April 18, Parvathy in Vivahithare Ithile, Maniyanpilla Raju in Maniyan Pilla Adhava Maniyan Pilla, Karthika in Manicheppu Thurannappol, Annie in Ammayane Sathyam, and Nandini in April 19.[3]

Personal life

Balachandra Menon was born in Kollam[4] in 1954 to Shivashankara Pillai and Lalitha Devi. By virtue of his father being a railway station master, he served at Edava railway station and Menon had his formative years of childhood and adolescence life in this village. He studied at Edava Muslim High School and has narrated nostalgically about his memories about his life in this village in his autobiography Ammayaane Sathyam. He is an alumnus of University College Trivandrum, Fatima Mata National College, Kollam and Kerala Law Academy Law College, Thiruvananthapuram.[5] Sisters: Sushma and Prema. Wife: Varada B. Menon. Children: Akhil Vinayak Menon, Bhavana B. Menon.[6] Menon enrolled as a lawyer on 29 July 2012, 22 years after completing his degree.[7] In 1997, he won the Karshakashree Award for farming from the Government of Kerala.[8]

During his early days in Madras, he worked in Nana film weekly as a correspondent. He has completed a diploma in journalism from Press Club, Trivandrum.

Literary works

  • Achuvettante Veedu
  • Mugam Abhimugam
  • Samaantharangal
  • 18 April 19 April
  • Ninnay Enthinu Kollaam ?
  • Kaanatha Sulthanu Snehapoorvam
  • Ammayanay Sathyam
  • Ariyathathu, Ariyendathu[9]
  • Balachandramenonte 12 cherukathakal[10]
  • His book Ithirineram Othirikaryam recently released by veteran actor Madhu by handing over a copy to lyricist Sreekumaran Thampi.[11][12]

Awards

Civilian Awards:

National Film Awards:

Kerala State Film Awards:

Filmfare Awards South:

Others:

  • 2018 - Limca_Book_of_Records -Film Maker who is credited as Actor, Director and Writer in the most number of feature films[14]

Filmography

Year Film Credited as Role Notes
Actor Director Producer Screenplay Story Dialogue
2021 One Template:Y Dr.sreekar varma
2018 Ennaalum Sarath..? Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y
2016 Oozham Template:Y Krishnamoorthy
2015 Njan Samvidhanam Cheyyum Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Krishna Das
2013 Kadal Kadannu oru Mathukkutty Template:Y Father Vattathara
2013 Kunjananthante Kada Template:Y
2013 Buddy Template:Y Shankaran Namboothiri/Shanku Bhai
2009 Nammal Thammil Template:Y Ramachandran Nair
2009 Utharaswayamvaram Template:Y 'Yamandan' Sreedhara Kurup
2008 College Kumaran Template:Y
2008 De Ingottu Nokkiye Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Joji
2007 Pranayakalam Template:Y Balagopal
2006 Classmates Template:Y Prof. Iyer
2005 December Template:Y Patteri
2005 Rappakal Template:Y Deva Narayanan
2003 Varum Varunnu Vannu Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Johny
2003 Saphalam Template:Y Barrister Nambiar
2002 Nammal Template:Y Sathyanadhan
2002 Album Template:Y Tamil film
2002 Krishna Gopalakrishna Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Gopalakrishnan Editor, Playback Singer,Composer
2001 Ishtam Template:Y Anjana's Father
2000 Sathyam Sivam Sundaram Template:Y K.S.K Nambiar
2000 Sathyameva Jayathe Template:Y
1998 Samaantharangal Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Ismail Editor, Composer
1998 The Truth Template:Y Chief Minister Madhavan
1997 Janathipathyam Template:Y
1997 Krishnagudiyil Oru Pranayakalathu Template:Y Pavi
1996 April 19 Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y
1996 Kanden Seethaiyai Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Unreleased film
1995 Avittam Thirunaal Aarogya Sriman Template:Y Prabhakaran
1994 Sukham Sukhakaram Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y
1993 Ammayane Sathyam Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y S. Narayanan
1991 Nayam Vyakthamakkunnu Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y
1990 Kuruppinte Kanakku Pustakom Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Vinayachandra Kurup Editor, Composer
1990 Sasneham Template:Y Thomas Kurien
1990 Noottonnu Raavukal Template:Y Vishnu
1990 Varthamana Kalam Template:Y Jameskutty
1989 Najangalude Kochu Doctor Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y James Varghese Editor
1989 Kandathum Kettathum Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y P K Krishnankutty
1988 Oohakachavadam Template:Y Alex
1988 David David Mr. David Template:Y David
1988 Isabella Template:Y Unnikrishna Menon
1988 Janmandharam Template:Y Police Officer
1988 Kudumbapuranam Template:Y Krishnanunni
1987 Oru Maymasappularayil Template:Y
1987 Vilambaram Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y P. K. Nampoothiri
1987 Achuvettante Veedu Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Vipin Editor
1986 Rithubhedam Template:Y Rajan
1986 Vivahitare Itihile Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Appu
1986 Thaiku Oru Thalattu Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Tamil film
1985 Manicheppu Thurannappol Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y
1985 Daivatheyorthu Template:Y Aniyankuttan
1985 Ente Ammu Ninte Thulasi Avarude Chakki Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y S. Nandakumar Playback Singer, Soundtrack Performer
1984 Oru Painkilikatha Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Kannan Playback Singer
1984 Arante Mulla Kochu Mulla Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Prabhakaran
1984 April 18 Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Ravikumar
1983 Sesham Kazhchayil Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y G K Raja
1983 Prasnam Gurutharam Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Balu
1983 Karyam Nissaram Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Shekhar
1982 Kilukilukkam Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Mahendran
1982 Kelkatha Shabdam Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Lambodharan Nair
1982 Ithiri Neram Othiri Karyam Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Geejo
1982 Chiriyo Chiri Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Unni
1981 Thenum Vayambum Template:Y Babu Mathew
1981 Tharattu Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y
1981 Prema Geethangal Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y
1981 Maniyan Pilla Adhava Maniyan Pilla Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Gopinathan
1980 Vaiki Vanna Vasantham Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y
1980 Kalika Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y
1980 Ishtamanu Pakshe Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y
1980 Aniyatha Valakal Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y
1979 Radha Enna Pennkutti Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y
1978 Uthrada Rathri Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y Template:Y

Television

  • Suryodayam (Doordarshan, Direction)
  • Vilakku vekkum neram (Doordarshan)
  • Megham (Asianet)
  • Malayogam (Asianet)
  • Nizhalukal (Asianet)

As a singer

  • Aanakoduthaalum ... Oru Painkilikkadha (1984)
  • Kochu Chakkarachi Pettu ... Ente Ammu Ninte Thulasi Avarude Chakki (1985)
  • Kaattinum Thaalam ... Njangalude Kochu Doctor (1989)
  • Choodulla kaattil ... Krishnaa Gopaalakrishnaa (2002)

References

  1. Balachandra Menon – Who am I?. Retrieved 6 October 2012.
  2. Balachandra Menon thrilled by Dubai audience. emirates247.com. emirates247.com. Retrieved 18 April 2016.
  3. Home. Retrieved 30 November 2013.
  4. Balachandra Menon in Limca Book of Records. Balachandra Menon – Official Website. Retrieved 9 January 2018.
  5. Melodrama surrounds release of Balachandra Menon's book.
  6. CiniDiary. CiniDiary. Retrieved 15 January 2011.
  7. Actor Balachandra Menon enrolled as lawyer(29 July 2012). Retrieved 29 July 2012.
  8. https://www.vayanamuri.com/?p=14973
  9. CM Oommen Chandy releases Balachandra Menon's memoir(3 September 2011).
  10. Ace director, master storyteller. The Hindu(7 July 2012).
  11. Balachandra Menon's New Book Released.
  12. Ithri Neram Othiri Karyam. Retrieved 2013-12-28.
  13. Padma Awards. Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India(2015). Retrieved July 21, 2015.
  14. Limca Book of Records recognizes Balachandra Menon(14 May 2018).

Template:Padma Shri Award Recipients in Art Template:Balachandra Menon Template:FilmfareMalayalamBestActor Template:Filmfare Award for Best Director – Malayalam Template:NationalFilmAwardBestActor Template:Padma Award winners of Kerala

Template:Authority control